PPC Logo

USCG Pay & Personnel Center             

PPC Page Menu

Click the arrows to expand the menu
Click the arrows to expand the menu

Contact Us

Mailing address:

Commanding Officer (Staff Symbol)
U.S. Coast Guard 
Pay & Personnel Center
444 S. E. Quincy St.
Topeka, KS 66683-3591

Telephone

(866) 772-8724
 

E-Mail

Customer CarePPC-DG-CustomerCare@uscg.mil

Web Content Manager 

Feedback button
Report broken links 
or other website
issues here

Self-Service

Direct Access https://hcm.direct-access.uscg.mil
Log on to ETS/ETS Logo https://e2.gov.cwtsatotravel.com/


 

 

 

Pay & Personnel News Updates from our Branches

2023 Master Chief Advancement Panel Final Eligibility List

PRINT  |  E-MAIL

R 141752Z APR 23 MID200080895711U
FM COMCOGARD PSC WASHINGTON DC
TO ALCGENL

ALCGENL 077/23
SUBJ: 2023 MASTER CHIEF ADVANCEMENT PANEL FINAL ELIGIBILITY LIST
A. COMCOGARD PSC Washington DC 13 Jan 23/ALCGENL 006/23
B. COMCOGARD PSC Washington DC 14 Feb 23/ALCGENL 026/23
C. Enlistments, Evaluations, and Advancements, COMDTINST M1000.2 (series)
D. Guidance and Eligibility Criteria for Enlisted Personnel Boards and
Panels, PSCINST 1401.2b
E. Commandant and Master Chief Petty Officer of the Coast Guard Guidance
to Enlisted Selection Boards and Panels

1. This message serves as the final eligibility list for the 2023 Master
Chief Advancement Panel (MCAP) which was announced in Ref A. All Senior
Chief Petty Officers (SCPOs) identified below are candidates for the 2023
MCAP and should review this message and Refs B thru E in their entirety.
Commanding Officers (COs) and Officers-In-Charge (OICs) must ensure all
members within their command are aware of their candidacy.

2. The 2023 MCAP will convene 15 May 2023. The Panel Eligibility Date (PED) of 1
February 2023 IAW Ref A remains in effect.

3. The following 204 SCPOs, listed alphabetically by last name, will be
considered:
NO RANK NAME UNIT
1 BMCS ABOLD, SHANE CG STA QUILLAYUTE RIVER
2 BMCS ADKISSON, LOGAN CG STA OAK ISLAND
3 BMCS AGIZA, MAHIRE CGC HAWKSBILL
4 AMTCS ALBALADEJO, GUSTAVO AIRSTA MIAMI
5 BMCS ANDEL, MARK CG STA CRISFIELD
6 DCCS APPLE, JUSTIN OL-ATO SE MAYPORT FL
7 CSCS ASHER, KEVIN TRACEN YKTWN BARRACKS MGMT BR
8 OSCS AVANT, TRAVIS SEC SAN FRAN CMD CENTER
9 OSCS BABSON, JOHN SEC PUGET SND WTRWAYS MGT DIV
10 MKCS BARRATT, JOSEPH BASE SEA MAT (NMM)
11 AMTCS BASTIEN, CRYSTAL AIRSTA KODIAK
12 DCCS BECHTLER, DONALD OL-SFLC-ALAMEDA CA
13 MSTCS BELLINGER, GORDON MSU PORT ARTHUR
14 HSCS BENNETT, DANA BASE MB HSWL DEPT (H)
15 AETCS BENNETT, JESSE AIRSTA ELIZABETH CITY
16 MECS BOMENTRE, STEVEN MLE ACADEMY
17 GMCS BONNER, DANIEL SFLC ESD ORDNANCE SEC
18 MECS BOWDEN, JONATHAN D9 ENFORCEMENT BR (DRE)
19 MKCS BOWERS, DELBERT TRACEN YKTWN ENG/WEPS TRNG BR
20 BMCS BOZEMAN, ALLEN CGC SEAHAWK
21 MKCS BRANDT, THADDEUS MSST NY ENGINEERING DEPT
22 MKCS BRIGGS, BRYAN CG STA SEATTLE
23 MSTCS BRINKLEY, KATE TRACEN YKTWN MAR ENV RESP SCH
24 OSCS BRITTINGHAM, CHRISTOPHER CGC CALHOUN
25 MECS BROOKS, DANIEL MLE ACADEMY
26 MKCS BROWN, BRIAN OL-SFLC ASSIST1-YORKTOWN
27 ASTCS BRUGH, SHANNON AIRSTA BARBERS PT
28 OSCS BRYANT, JASON CYBER PROTECTION TEAM
29 YNCS BULLARD, RICHARD TRACEN C MAY RT SPO
30 BMCS BURE, ADAM CGC FLYINGFISH
31 BMCS BURGER, RYAN CGC WIRE
32 MKCS BURGIN, JOSHUA CGC HENRY BLAKE
33 EMCS BYTHEWOOD, ROBERT SFLC PB ASSET MANAGEMENT SEC 1
34 PACS CANGEMI, NYXOLYNO OL-(CG-0922)-DEF INFO SCH
35 BMCS CANNOY, DEREK CGC HATCHET
36 MECS CASCARANO, SCOTT MSRT EAST DIRECT ACTION SEC
37 BMCS CASEY, MILTON CG STA ATLANTIC CITY
38 CSCS CHAMPLIN, MASON LANTAREA (LANT-00)
39 AMTCS CHOPEK, STEPHEN ATTC AMT SCHOOL BR
40 MKCS CHRISTENSEN, MICHAEL BASE PORTSMOUTH MAT (NMM)
41 EMCS CLARK, ZACHARY OL-SFLC ASSIST2-ALAMEDA
42 BMCS CLENDENEN, RYAN CG STA DEPOE BAY
43 MECS CLIFFORD, KENNETH MSRT EAST DIRECT ACTION SEC
44 OSCS COLELLA, JOHN SEC ST PETE CMD CENTER
45 SKCS COLONMELENDEZ, EDWIN CG RUITOFF CHARLESTON
46 BMCS CONNER, ROBERT CGC TIGER SHARK
47 GMCS CORRIERE II, GEORGE TRACEN YKTWN GM SCHOOL
48 SKCS COULTER, HEATHER NSFCC LOGISTICS DEPT
49 ITCS COX, SEAN BASE KODIAK C5I MAINT
50 AMTCS CURRY, CHRISTOPHER AIRSTA CAPE COD
51 MKCS DALE, BRIAN CGC JAMES RANKIN
52 OSCS DAUGHERTY, TIMOTHY TC PET OS SCHOOL BRANCH (TOS)
53 MSTCS DELANEY, KASSIE NPFC CASE MGMT DIV (CM)
54 MKCS DELUCA, AARON CGC JAMES
55 HSCS DIXON, DANIEL TC PET MED SPRT SCL BR (TMS)
56 GMCS DONAHUE,JOSEPH SFLC LRE AMS-ALAMEDA
57 ASTCS DOWNHAM, DAVID ATTC AMT SCHOOL BR
58 MKCS DRISCOLL, CORY LDC LEADERSHIP & ORG PERF DEPT
59 MKCS DUPRE, SCOTT LDC OFF ACC & TRANSITIONS DEPT
60 AMTCS ESPANOLA, ZANYALLEN AIRSTA SACRAMENTO
61 CSCS ESTER, JASON CG HSWL SUBSIST PROD LINE
62 EMCS EVANS, WALTER CGC PABLO VALENT
63 SKCS FARMER, DANIELLE SFLC SB FINANCIAL SERVICES SEC
64 MKCS FAUCHER, JOSHUA CGC STONE
65 YNCS FISCHER, JENNIFER BASE KOD SPO (PS)
66 ASTCS FISCHER, STEVEN OL-CR DET REG 3-KODIAK
67 MSTCS FISHER, MARK CG RUITOFF NEW YORK CITY
68 ETCS FLEMING, JERAME SFLC SB SYS & EQUIPMENT SEC
69 CSCS FOSTER, DANIEL LDC CPO ACADEMY
70 OSCS FOSTER, EDMUND SEC SS MARIE CMD CENTER
71 MSTCS FRITCHEY, MATTHEW CGC HEALY
72 GMCS GALL, GEOFFREY MSRT EAST ARMORY
73 BMCS GALLOWAY, JORDAN CGC ADELIE
74 AMTCS GARDIKIS, PETER AIRSTA SAN FRANCISCO
75 ASTCS GILMOUR, NICK AIRSTA KODIAK
76 AMTCS GRAUDIN, BENJAMIN AIRSTA MIAMI
77 ETCS GREEN, CHRISTOPHER BASE NOLA ESD (ESD)
78 ETCS GREEN, SHELLDON C5ISC MAINT & OBSOLESCENCE
79 MKCS HELM, IAN CGC STRATTON
80 MSTCS HENRICKSEN, MARK SEC N NEW ENG INSPECTIONS DIV
81 AMTCS HIRSH, HARRISON AIRSTA TRAVERSE CITY
82 DCCS HOFF, ADAM TRACEN YKTWN DC SCHOOL
83 OSCS HOLBROOK, KYLE C5ISC TRACK MANAGEMENT BR
84 CSCS HOOVER, DAVID CGC HEALY
85 AMTCS HOPPER, ERIC ALC MRR ENGINEERING BR
86 ETCS HUMPHREY, ANTHONYFREDERICK OL-CGCC-36 CSDB-STL
87 BMCS HURLEY, CHRISTOPHER CGC OSAGE
88 MKCS HUTTO, CHRISTOPHER MSST KB ENGINEERING DEPT
89 BMCS JAKUBOWSKI, NATHAN CG STA SIUSLAW RIVER
90 BMCS JARVIS, JEREMY CG STA APRA HARBOR
91 OSCS JAY, SKY CGC WAESCHE
92 CSCS JEFFRIES, JOHN OL-DHS EXEC DINING FAC-DC
93 MKCS JENNESS, JOSHUA CGC MARCUS HANNA
94 MKCS JONES, DAVID BASE ALAM MAT (NMM)
95 DCCS JOSLIN, BARRY POLAR SECURITY CUTTER PRO
96 DVCS KAMALO, MATTHEW REGIONAL DIVE LOCKER WEST
97 YNCS KARIM, OTMANE PSC PSD BENEFITS PROGRAMS SEC
98 MKCS KAYLOR, CHAD TRACEN YKTWN MAINT BR
99 EMCS KENNEDY, NICHOLAS CGC FRANK DREW
100 EMCS KIM, JONG CGC KATHERINE WALKER
101 SKCS KINSMAN, JOLENA SEC BUFFALO CMD CADRE
102 ASTCS KIRKENDALL, BRIAN ATC MOB RESCUE SWMR DIV
103 SKCS KNAPP, DAVID SEC UPPER MISS CMD CADRE
104 MKCS KNOLL, ARIES MSRT EAST ENGINEERING DIV
105 BMCS KNUTSEN, KEVIN OL-CG-9325 MLB RIO-BELLINGHAM
106 BMCS KOPP, JOHN CG ANT CAPE MAY
107 AMTCS KRANENBURG, KEITH ALC ESD POLICY/QA BR
108 BMCS KRUITHOFF, CY CGC OUACHITA
109 OSCS LABARR, ASHLEY SEC SAN DIEGO CMD CENTER
110 CSCS LANGIN, MICHAEL CGC POLAR STAR
111 OSCS LANIER, JOSEPH LANTAREA (LANT-63)
112 MKCS LATHROP, CODY SALC CUTTER TRANSITION DIV
113 ASTCS LAUB, MATTHEW ATC MOB AVI SURV TECH ENG DIV
114 MECS LEINGANG, TONY MSRT EAST DIRECT ACTION SEC
115 BMCS LEMOS, KLEVERSON CG STA PHILADELPHIA
116 ASTCS LOCKAMY, GEORGE AIRSTA ELIZABETH CITY
117 MECS LOCKHART, KEVIN SMTC ADV TACOPS SECTION
118 AETCS LORENZO, WILLIAM AIRSTA SAN FRANCISCO
119 AMTCS MARTINEZ, MIGUEL AIRSTA CLEARWATER
120 OSCS MASON, RAMONA PSC EPM-2
121 MKCS MATHEWS, SHAUN OL-SFLC-NORFOLK VA
122 BMCS MATTERN, MATTHEW CG STA VENICE
123 ETCS MCARDLE, JAMES CGC HEALY
124 AMTCS MCCAFFREY, BRIAN ATC MOBILE PRIME UNIT ENG DIV
125 OSCS MCCANDLESS, MICHAEL D5 COMMAND CENTER (DRMC)
126 GMCS MCCLELLAN, WILLIAM TRACEN YKTWN ENG/WEPS TRNG BR
127 AETCS MCCLELLAND, EARL CG AVI PROJ ACQUISITION CEN
128 MECS MCIVER, DAVID SEC SE NEW ENG ENFORCEMENT DIV
129 GMCS MCKEE, RANDOLPH ARMORY DETACHMENT CAPE CANAVER
130 ETCS MCTEIGUE, DANIEL SALC ICEBREAKER & NSC DIV
131 EMCS METLAK, MICHAEL CGC GEORGE COBB
132 MECS MILCETICH, BRIAN MSRT WEST CBRNE DIV
133 AMTCS MILLER, SCOTT AIRSTA SAN FRANCISCO
134 BMCS MIZE, KENNETH CG STA SAGINAW RIVER
135 OSCS MONTERO, JESSICA BASE CAPE COD
136 BMCS MOORE, JOSEPH CGC KANAWHA
137 AETCS MUSIAL, CHRISTOPHER AIRSTA HOUSTON
138 OSCS MYRES, CORLEY OPC PRO PANAMA CITY
139 AETCS NAZZARIO, RYAN HITRON
140 ETCS NELSON, LEE SEC LIS CMD CADRE
141 BMCS NELSON, PETER CG STA ALEXANDRIA BAY
142 HSCS NETH ,JASON BASE KOD HSWL DEPT
143 MKCS NOLL, WILLIAM CGC ISAAC MAYO
144 EMCS NUNEMAKER, MICAH CGC HARRY CLAIBORNE
145 BMCS ODONNELL, CHRISTOPHER SEC SAN FRAN CP/RDNS STF
146 MECS PANICCIA, PETER OL-SPEC MISSIONS TRNG DET EAST
147 MECS PIZARRO, KHRISTIAN TACLET SOUTH TRAINING DEPT
148 OSCS PLEISS, PAUL D9 COMMAND CENTER (DRMC)
149 HSCS POTRATZ, MAUREEN BASE SEA HSWL DEPT (H)
150 YNCS PRELL, RAYMOND US ARMY SERGEANTS MAJOR ACAD
151 BMCS PRYER, KEVIN CGC SEA HORSE
152 MKCS RALBOVSKY, ERIC SFLC SB ASSET MANAGEMENT SEC 2
153 BMCS REDDICK, SEAN SEC KEY WEST CP/RDNS STF
154 AMTCS RESTALL, WILLIAM HITRON JACKSONVILLE
155 MKCS ROBERTS, MICHELLE SEC SAN FRAN ENG/SUPPORT DIV
156 AETCS ROGERS, MATTHEW PSC EPM-2
157 MKCS RYAN, DARRELL CG STA CAPE DISAPPOINT
158 OSCS SAEJUNG, BRUCE CGC ARGUS
159 MKCS SALAZAR, ANTHONY POLAR SECURITY CUTTER PRO
160 ITCS SANDERS, DUSTIN CGCC-33 CYBERSECURITY OPS CTR
161 BMCS SANDY, JANE CG ANT EUFAULA
162 ITCS SARABIA, RAYMOND BASE BOS C5I MAINT DIV (EM)
163 EMCS SARDINAS, JASON TRACEN YKTWN EM SCHOOL
164 DVCS SELBY, DONALD REGIONAL DIVE LOCKER EAST
165 SKCS SERRANO, JUAN ACTIVITIES EUROPE
166 CSCS SHELTON, ADAM PSC EPM-2
167 DCCS SHORT, CHRISTOPHER OPC PRO PANAMA CITY
168 BMCS SLATER, JOSEPH CGC CROCODILE
169 BMCS SMITH, DENNIS CGC SANGAMON
170 BMCS SMITH, JOSHUA D1 INCIDENT MGMT BR (DRM)
171 MKCS SMOOT, ADAM SFO ATLANTIC CITY
172 BMCS SNIDER, BENJAMIN CG STA UMPQUA RIVER
173 MECS SNYDER, JAMES OL-SPEC MISSIONS TRNG DET EAST
174 YNCS SNYDER, JENNIE CG RECRUITING COMMAND
175 BMCS SPIVEY, CLINTON CG STA BRUNSWICK
176 MKCS STANLEY, JUSTIN SEC SAN FRAN INSPECTIONS DIV
177 HSCS STEPHEN, JUSTIN BASE ALAM HSWL DEPT (H)
178 ITCS STEWART, JAMES C5ISC DEPLOYED CONNECTIVITY
179 PACS TAUTFEST, CHARLY PACAREA (PAC-092)
180 MECS TEXIER, GREGOIRE OL-SPEC MISSIONS TRNG DET WEST
181 ASTCS THIESSEN, MATTHEW ALC ESD ENG SUPPORT BR
182 BMCS TOOKEY, ERIC CG STA GULFPORT
183 YNCS TORRES, AMY BASE LALB SPO (PS)
184 AETCS TRAPPEN, PETER OPBAT SUPPORT
185 AETCS TREDE, JENNIFER AIRSTA MIAMI
186 DCCS TREME, JOHN BASE HONO BLDGS/GRNDS BR (FPG)
187 AMTCS UPSHAW, JASON AIRSTA ASTORIA
188 OSCS VANCE, BRANDON SEC LIS CMD CENTER
189 YNCS VANDERJAGT, NICHOLAS OL-TR & C DIVISION CHESAPEAKE
190 MECS VANRIPER, EDWARD SEC MIAMI ENFORCEMENT DIV
191 DCCS VERSLUIS, ADAM OL-SFLC ASSIST1-YORKTOWN
192 BMCS VIZZI, JOSEPH TRACEN YKTWN BFCO DOC & STAN
193 MSTCS WATTS, THOMAS SEC DEL BAY INSPECTIONS DIV
194 DCCS WEBER, JOHN OL-ATO SW SAN DIEGO CA
195 AMTCS WEIR, JOSEPH AIRSTA CLEARWATER
196 EMCS WESTBROOK, COLIN TRACEN YKTWN ENG SYS SCHOOL
197 AETCS WHITE, SCOTT AIRSTA SACRAMENTO
198 AMTCS WIDNER, ADRIAN ATC MOBILE HH-60 TRNG DIV
199 BMCS WILCOX, BRADLEY CG STA OSWEGO
200 MKCS WILKES, JEFFREY BASE CHA MAT (NMM)
201 BMCS WRIGHT, EUGENE CGC HAMMER
202 BMCS YOUMANS, DON CGC SCIOTO
203 SKCS ZIMETBAUM, RUBY COMMANDANT (CG-1122)
204 BMCS ZORICHAK, TIMOTHY CG STA FAIRPORT

4. All SCPOs who meet the criteria outlined in Ref C are eligible for
consideration by the 2023 MCAP. The Panel may recommend all eligible
candidates for advancement.

5. Members desiring to submit communications to the Panel must follow
the guidelines provided in Article 5.H of Ref C. IAW Ref D, all
communication to the Panel must be in standard memo format with at least
a signature endorsement from the CO or OIC and must arrive at PSC-EPM-1
NLT 28 April 2023. However, it is recommended that communication to the
Panel be sent as soon as possible to allow adequate time for revision
should the submission contain unauthorized content. Communication to the
Panel must be emailed to HQS-SMB-CGPSC-EPM-1-Panels@uscg.mil and
the subject of the email should include "MCAP Communication."

6. All SCPOs listed in paragraph 3 above should have already taken steps
to review their official record in IPERMS. Information on how to update your
record can be found in the "How to Update Your Personnel Record" document on
the EPM-1 MCAP Sharepoint page at https://uscg.sharepoint-mil.us/sites/psc_spo
/psc-epm/epm-1/Boards%20and%20Panels/SitePages/Master-Chief-Advancement
-Panel.aspx. When submitting your updates, indicate "URGENT: MCAP CANDIDATE" in
the subject line.

7. All enlisted members should review Ref E, Commandant and Master Chief
Petty Officer of the Coast Guard Guidance to Enlisted Selection Boards
and Panels, which establishes their vision for selection to Master Chief
Petty Officer. Ref E will be provided to the Panel and is available on
the EPM-1 MCAP Sharepoint page.

8. Members who are omitted or included on this message in error shall
reach out to EPM-1 by emailing HQS-SMB-CGPSC-EPM-1-Panels@uscg.mil
and copying SKCM Philip Schar at philip.e.schar@uscg.mil. The email
shall include "MCAP" in the subject line. You will receive a response
indicating your final eligibility.

9. For additional information, visit the EPM-1 MCAP Sharepoint page at
https://uscg.sharepoint-mil.us/sites/psc_spo/psc-epm/epm-1/Boards%20and%20Panels
/SitePages/Master-Chief-Advancement-Panel.aspx.

10. CAPT J. A. Carter, Chief, Enlisted Personnel Management, CG Personnel
Service Center, sends.

11. Internet release authorized.