Office of Leadership (CG-128)

Contact the Office of Leadership

Commandant (CG-128)
U.S. Coast Guard
2703 Martin Luther King Jr. Ave. SE
Stop 7907
Washington, D.C. 20593-7907

Coast Guard Inspirational Leadership Awards – Past Winners

CAPT John G. Witherspoon Award

2019-LT Michael DeVolld
2019-CDR Nikolas Anderson *
2018-LCDR William Jacobs
2018-LT Waymando Brown
2017-LT Kimberly Angel
2017-LCDR Robyn Swan *
2016-LCDR Josephine Heron *
2016-LCDR Megan Drewniak
2015-LCDR Gerald Stanek
2015-CWO Ursula Walther
2014-LT Philip Stitzinger
2014-CWO4 Jason Briggs
2013-LCDR Robert Potter
2012-LCDR Jacob Ramos
2011-CWO James Mullinax
2011-CDR Franklin Schaefer *
2010-CDR Diane Durham
2009-LT Gregory Sabra

2008-LCDR Olav Saboe
2007-CWO2 Edwin Martin
2006-CDR Scott Kitchen
2005-LCDR Adrian West
2004-CDR Keith Smith
2003-LCDR James Elliott
2002-CDR Lynn Henderson
2001-LT Michael Davanzo
2000-CDR Michael Ghizzoni
1999-LCDR Philip Ross
1998-LCDR Karl Schultz
1997-LT Russell Davidson
1996-LCDR Timothy O'Leary
1995-CDR Mason Brown

* reservist

MCPO Angela M. McShan Award

2019-SKC Kauakea Colon
2019-BMC Jarrod Sadulski*
2018-SKC Brynn Simonetti
2018-BMC Gregory Rogers*
2017-AMTC Robert Holden
2017-MEC Joel Borland *
2016-ASTC Robert Florisi
2016-EMC Timothy Soboleski *
2015-EMC Jeremy Sampson
2014-MSTC Michael Goglia
2014-BMC Edward O. Hubbard *
2013-HSC Naomi Dennis
2012-ICS Benjamin Townley
2011-SCPO Sean Edwards
2011-YNC Abigail Scrocco *
2010-MKC Michael Petras
2009-BMC Daniel Burke
2008-DCC Steven Simpson

  2007-YNC Linda Laswell
2006-BMC Heath Jones
2005-DCC Travis Lovvorn
2004-SKC Stacey Dolly
2003-BMC Terry Lathrop
2002-EMC Jerome Rider
* reservist

George R. Putnam Award

2019-Mr. Claude Lamb
2018-Ms. Aidalis Mills
2017-Ms. June Ledwith
2016-Mr. Kenneth Stuart
2015-Mr. Terrence McGuigan
2014-Mrs. Nancy Keck
2013-Mr. George Noblit

2012-Mrs. Linda Robinson
2011-Mr. Douglas Cameron
2010-Mr. James Popiel
2009-Mr. Mark McCabe
2008-Dr. Laurel Goulet
2007-Ms. Sheila Shepard
2006-Ms. Kathleen Thore
2005-Mrs. Norma Bullock
 

COMO Charles S. Greanoff Award

2019-FC Harry Hetzel
2018-FC Linda Jones
2017-FC Gene Little
2016-FC Jeffrey Pielet
2015-Mr. Jeffrey Geddes
2014-Mrs. Brenda Paul
2013-Mr. Thomas Chalifoux
2012-Mr. James Armour Jr.
2011-Mr. Paul Shurte
2010-Mr. James McReynolds
2009-Mr. Kim Castrobran
2008-Mr. Alfred Verdi
2007-Ms. Christella (Chris) Gress
 

CAPT David H. Jarvis Award

2019-CDR Todd Behney
2018-CDR Zeita Merchant
2017-CDR Andrew Brown
2016-LTJG Cathleen Giguere
2015-LCDR Staci Brown
2014-LCDR Eric Jones
2013-CWO John D. Rice
2012-LCDR Reino Ecklord
2011-CWO Brian Addicott
2010-CDR Matthew Meilstrup
2009-CWO Brian Hall
2008-LT Andrew Ely
2007-CWO4 Stephen Lyons
2006-LT Joseph Leonard
2005-CWO Thomas Guthlein
2004-LTJG Joseph Abeyta
2003-LTJG Eric Matthies
2002-LT Michael Batchelder
2001-LT Tracy Wannamaker
2000-CWO3 Curtis Bradley
 

Douglas A Munro Award

2019-AMT1 Lee Forsblom
2018-CSC Elizabeth Meister
2017-ASTC Roderick Ansley
2016-FS1 Jessica Worden
2015-SK3 Noel Cordero
2014-AETC Erin C. Simone
2013-SK1 Joshua Figueredo
2012-BMCS Heath Jones
2011-YN1 Vandell Dawson
2010-BM1 John Costabile
2009-MKC Todd Horner
2008-MK1 Mitchell Evans
2007-BMC Timothy Guy
2006-BMC George Williams
2005-FSC Richard
Sambenedetto, Jr.
2004-MKC Timothy Cotton
2003-PO1 Shannon Davis
2002-CPO Timothy Cotton
2001-BMCS John Buchanan
2000-BMC Brian Klimeck
Award History

Elite Male Athlete of the Year

2015-DC1 Lindsey Arcangel
2014-AET3 Jose Iglesia
2013-LT Christopher Branning
2012-LCDR Michael Danish
2011-MST3 Tiago Goncalves
2010-LT Kenneth Burgess
2009-MST2 Peter Calori
2008-LTJG Brian Monaghan
2007-MST1 Michael Leathers
2006-AETCM Michael Ferreira
2005-LTJG Micah Bonner
2004-CWO2 Christopher Whitlock
2003-AMT1 Steven Mlujeak
2002-LT Adam Chamie
2001-AVT1 Sean Coleman
2000-YN2 Vaclav Batlik

Elite Female Athlete of the Year

2015-LT Nyrel Allen
2014-ME1 Emily Ernst
2013-LTJG Jessica Anderson
2012-YN2 Syreeta Bromfield
2011-LT Nicole Auth
2010-YN2 Syreeta Bromfield
2009-LT Allison Middleton
2008-YN3 Syreeta Bromfield-Kemp
2007-LTJG Rachel Bechman
2006-ENS Rachel Beckmann
2005-LTJG Catharine Johann
2004-LT Kerry Karwin
2003-YN3 Erin Slycord
2002-LT Amy Grable
2001-YN2 Mary Springer
2000-LTJG Krysia Pohl